Cart

  • Cart Empty!

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. e-nitiative shall not be liable for any changes resulting in wrong product description, tax code and/or price. The shown information (specifications, prices, taxes) should be considered as an indication and can be changed at any moment and without any prior notice.

ADVANCE COMPUTER CENTRE LTD
59 GEORGE LANE
E18 1JJ LONDON
UK
Telephone : 02085188353
VAT : 506794623

curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t
10GT to SFP+ Mini Media Converter Universal PSU TAA  compliant

10GT to SFP+ Mini Media Converter Universal PSU TAA compliant

£477.98
£573.58
Part Number: AT-MMC10GT/SP-960
Language: IN
Real time Stock Check

Product Details

Introduction

10 Gigabit Mini Media Converters
Mini media converters offer a smaller size and smaller carbon footprint to help the environment and save space in the office.

The Allied Telesis MMC10G Series of mini media converters leverage their smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint, but also to save space in the office. Despite its compact size, the MMC10G Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.

Extend Networks
The MMC10G Series are available in 10G BASE-T to SFP+, and SFP+ to SFP+ configurations. The SFP+ connectors are capable of multi-mode or single-mode fiber connectivity. As well as 1G or 10G SFP's, the twisted-pair copper port has a 1G/10G RJ45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 ft) using Cat6a/7 cabling.

VLAN Support
Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC10G Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The smaller size and external power supply of the MMC10G Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.

MissingLink (ML)
The MissingLinkT (ML) feature monitors network connections allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Smart Link Restoration
Smart Link restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them.

Power Saving
The MMC10G Series continues Allied Telesis commitment to the environment. Using only 4W of power, the MMC10G Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today.

Loopback/Traffic Generator
The MMC10G Series has a loopback function and Traffic Generator to help diagnose network connections.

1G/10G support
The MMC10G supports both 1Gbps and 10Gbps media conversion. The speed must match on both ports -- either 1Gbps copper to fiber, or 10Gbps copper to fiber, conversion.

Network

Maximum data transfer rate

10000 Mbit/s

Jumbo frames support

Y

Jumbo frames

10000

VLAN support

Y

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology

Wired

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Fiber ports quantity

1

Fiber optic connector

SFP+

Performance

Maximum transfer distance

100 m

Design

Internal

Y

LED indicators

Activity, Link, Speed

Safety

UL60950-1, EN60950-1

Certification

FCC Class A EN55022 Class A CISPR 22 Class A C-TICK VCCI

Power

Input voltage

12 V

Input current

0.5 A

Weight & dimensions

Width

56 mm

Depth

101.6 mm

Height

21.8 mm

Weight

170 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)

0 - 50 °C

Storage temperature (T-T)

-30 - 70 °C

Operating relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95%

Storage relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95%

Operating altitude

0 - 3048 m