Cart

  • Cart Empty!

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. e-nitiative shall not be liable for any changes resulting in wrong product description, tax code and/or price. The shown information (specifications, prices, taxes) should be considered as an indication and can be changed at any moment and without any prior notice.

ADVANCE COMPUTER CENTRE LTD
59 GEORGE LANE
E18 1JJ LONDON
UK
Telephone : 02085188353
VAT : 506794623

curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t
Ethernet PoE+ Media&Rate Converter 10/100/1000T to 100FX (SC) 2 km MMF industrial temperature

Ethernet PoE+ Media&Rate Converter 10/100/1000T to 100FX (SC) 2 km MMF industrial temperature

£382.17
£458.61
Part Number: AT-IMC200T/SC-980
Language: IN
Real time Stock Check

Product Details

Introduction

10/100/1000T to 100FX/SC industrial temperature media converter. These converters feature Smart MissingLinkT (SML) and support up to 10K jumbo frames. The IMC200T/SC-980 can be mounted on a DIN-rail or used as a desktop/standalone device and is fanless for silent operation.

Powering remote devices
Allied Telesis IMC200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 70W of PoE.

The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP.

In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle
The IMC200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. This allows a remote administrator to log in to the host switch device and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, causing the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location.

Jumbo frame support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The IMC200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Smart MissingLinkT (SML)
The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.

Network

Maximum data transfer rate

100 Mbit/s

Converter input interface

10Base-T,100Base-T,1000Base-T

Converter output interface

100Base-FX

Ethernet interface type

Fast Ethernet

Ethernet LAN data rates

10,100 Mbit/s

Packet forwarding rate (10 Mbps)

14880 pps

Packet forwarding rate (100 Mbps)

148800 pps

Packet forwarding rate (1 Gbps)

1488000 pps

Jumbo frames support

Y

Jumbo frames

10000

VLAN support

Y

Auto MDI/MDI-X

Y

Auto-negotiation

Y

Store-and-forward

Y

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology

Wired

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Fiber ports quantity

1

Fiber optic connector

SC

Performance

Maximum transfer distance

2000 m

Wavelength

1310 nm

Tx power (min)

-19 dBmW

Tx power (max)

-14 dBmW

Rx power (min)

-32 dBmW

Rx power (max)

-3 dBmW

Design

Internal

N

LED indicators

Y

Product colour

Grey

International Protection (IP) code

IP30

DIN rail mounting

Y

Safety

UL 62368-1, EN 62368-1, UL 60950-1 (UL mark), CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 (cUL mark), EN 60950-1 (TUV mark)

Certification

TAA EMI/Emission & Stability FCC Class A EN55024 (immunity standard) EN55032 Class A EN55035 VCCI Class A

Power

Input voltage

12 - 48 V

Weight & dimensions

Width

111 mm

Depth

96 mm

Height

35 mm

Weight

748 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)

-40 - 75 °C

Storage temperature (T-T)

-40 - 85 °C

Operating relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95%

Storage relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95%

Operating altitude

0 - 3048 m

Technical details

Sustainability certificates

RoHS